logo-footer

National Science and Technology Forum (NSTF)

Current Nominees

2023/2024 NSTF-South32 Awards Nominees

Join the NSTF membership and pioneering partners/sponsors in applauding the 2023/2024 NSTF-South32 Awards nominees. These are individuals, teams and organisations, as applicable, who are nominated for an outstanding contribution to science, engineering and technology (SET) and innovation in South Africa under the categories below:

  • An asterisk (*) at the end of the citation of the nominee indicates that a nominee has been nominated under more than one category and mentions the applicable category/ies
  • Listed alphabetically according to surname of nominee or name of team/organisation under each category
  • Prof Nigel C Bennett – Chair: Austin Roberts of Mammalogy; Full Professor: Zoology, Department (Dept) of Zoology and Entomology, Mammal Research Institute (Inst), University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Prof Mokhotjwa S Dhlamini – Professor, Research Professor and Distinguished Professor: Dept of Physics, University of South Africa (UNISA) 
  • Prof Andre Ganswindt – Professor and Director: Mammal Research Inst, Dept of Zoology and Entomology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UP
  • Prof Bavesh Kana - Full Professor; Head: School of Pathology, Faculty of Health Sciences; Past Director: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Biomedical TB Research, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); Director: Research Unit, Health Sciences Research Office, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits; Research Associate: Centre for AIDS Programme of Research in SA

  • Mr David Kramer – Retired, previously Gauteng Department of Education; Non-Executive Director: NSTF; Founder: Sci-Bono Discovery Centre
  • Prof Antoinette Malan – Associate Emerita Professor: Dept of Conservation Ecology and Entomology, Faculty of Agriscience, Stellenbosch University (SU) 
  • Prof Mahlanyane K “Mkhulu” Mathe – Head: Institute for Catalysis and Energy Solutions (ICES), College of Science, Engineering and Technology (CSET), UNISA
  • Prof Xikombiso Mbhenyane – Professor: Human Nutrition, Division of Human Nutrition, Dept of Global Health; DSI-NRF South African Research Chair Initiative (SARChI) in Food Environments, Nutrition and Health, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU 
  • Prof Anita L Michel – Professor: Bacteriology, Dept of Veterinary Tropical Diseases, Head: World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) Collaboration, Centre for Training in Integrated Livestock and Wildlife Management, Faculty of Veterinary Science, UP 
  • Prof Ajay K Mishra – Group Leader: Research Area “Nanomaterials and Wastewater”; and Professor: Dept of Chemistry, Durban University of Technology (DUT); and also in the Water Research Commission category*
  • Prof Marlo Möller – Professor: Centre for Tuberculosis Research, South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) and DSI/NRF CoE for Biomedical Tuberculosis, Research Division, Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Dept of Biomedical Sciences; Associate Member: Centre for Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, SU
  • Prof Lynn Morris – Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research and Innovation, Wits
  • Prof Mark New – Professor: Dept of Environmental and Geographical Science; Research Chair: African Climate and Development Initiative, University of Cape Town (UCT); Joint UCT-Bristol Professor, University of Bristol and UCT 
  • Prof O Jonathan Okonkwo – Emeritus Professor; Professor: Rand Water Chair and Professor: Research and Development, Tshwane University of Technology (TUT); and also in the Science Diplomacy and the Data for Research categories*
  • Dr Sreejarani Kesavan Pillai  – Principal Researcher: Centre for Nanostructures and Advanced Materials, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
  • Prof Raj S Ramesar – Head: Division of Human Genetics; Director: MRC Genomics and Precision Research Unit, Inst of Infectious Diseases and Molecular Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT 
  • Prof Suprakas S Ray – Chief Researcher and Centre Manager and Director: DSI-CSIR Nanotechnology Innovation Centre, CSIR; Distinguished Professor: Chemistry, Dept of Chemistry, University of Johannesburg (UJ) 
  • Prof Dave Richardson – Professor: Ecology, Centre for Invasion Biology, Department of Botany and Zoology, SU
  • Prof Emmanuel R Sadiku – Research Professor Emeritus, TUT 
  • Prof Marius Smuts – Director and Professor in Nutrition at the Centre of Excellence for Nutrition, Faculty of Health Sciences, North-West University

  • Prof Vanessa Steenkamp – Deputy Dean: Teaching and Learning; Full Professor: Pharmacology, Faculty of Health Sciences, UP
  • Prof Leslie Swartz – Professor: Psychology, SU; Editor-in-Chief: South African Journal of Science 
  • Prof Peter J Taylor – Professor: Dept of Zoology and Entomology, Afromontane Research Unit, QwaQwa Campus, University of the Free State  
  • Prof Ben-Erik van Wyk – DST/NRF SARChI Chair in Indigenous Plant Use, UJ 
  • Prof Marietjie Venter – Distinguished Professor and Research Chair: Emerging Viral Threats, One Health Vaccines & Surveillance; Infectious Diseases and Oncology Research Institute, Wits; Director: Centre for Emerging and Re-emerging Arbo and Respiratory Virus Research; Extraordinary Professor: Dept of Medical Virology, UP 

Prize sponsor: proSET (Professionals in SET), a sector of the NSTF representing almost 50 professional societies

  • Prof Sally Archibald – Professor: School of Plant and Animal Sciences, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • Prof Irene Barnes – Professor of Genetics: Department (Dept) of Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology; Research Leader: Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute; University of Pretoria (UP) 
  • Prof Stephen Brown – Senior (Sr) Lecturer and Head: Paediatric Cardiology, Universitas Academic Hospital, Free State Department of Health and University of the Free State (UFS); and also in the Clinician-Scientist category*
  • Prof Francois J Cleophas – Associate Professor, Division of Sport Science, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Dr Tatenda Dalu – Sr Lecturer: School of Biology and Environmental Sciences, University of Mpumalanga (UMP); Honorary Research Associate: South African Institute (Inst) for Aquatic Biodiversity 
  • Prof Charlenè Downing – Professor: Dept of Nursing, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Johannesburg (UJ) 
  • Prof Admire Dube – Professor, School of Pharmacy; Deputy Dean: Learning and Teaching, University of the Western Cape (UWC) 
  • Prof Timothy Dube – Director: Inst for Water Studies, UWC; Adjunct Professor: United Nations University, Flores, Germany; and also in the Water Research Commission category*
  • Prof Blassan George – Professor: Laser Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, UJ
  • Dr Omowunmi Isafiade – Sr Lecturer: Dept of Computer Science, Faculty of Natural Science, UWC
  • Dr Mankgopo Kgatle – Extraordinary Lecturer and Head: Basic and Translational Research (Nuclear Medicine Research Infrastructure), UP
  • Dr Elizaveta Kovaleva – Lecturer: Applied Geology Section, Dept of Earth Science, UWC 
  • Prof Alex T Kuvarega – Thematic Area Leader: Nanostructured Materials, Inst for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability, College of Science, Engineering and Technology,  University of South Africa (UNISA)
  • Dr Michelle Lochner – Sr Lecturer: Dept of Physics and Astronomy, UWC; Staff Scientist: SA Radio Astronomy;  and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Dr Gerald Maarman – Sr lecturer: Division of Medical Physiology, Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU 
  • Prof Thulani Makhalanyane – Professor: Dept of Microbiology; Professor: School for Data Science and Computational Thinking, SU 
  • Prof Nomusa Makhubu – Associate Professor: Art History, University of Cape Town (UCT) 
  • Prof Cletos Mapiye – Associate Professor: Animal Science, SU
  • Prof Pontsho Mbule – Associate Professor, Dept of Physics, UNISA
  • Dr Teboho C Mokhena – Head: Nanomaterials Unit; Principal Research Scientist: Advanced Materials Division, Mintek; and also in the Management category*
  • Prof Deshen Moodley – DSI/NRF-UCT SARChI Chair in Artificial Intelligence (AI) Systems; Co- Director: Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research, Dept of Computer Science, UCT; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Khumbulani Mpofu – Chair: DSI/NRF South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) in Future Transport Manufacturing Technologies; Gibela Research Chair in Manufacturing and Skills Development; Founder and Board Member: Rail Manufacturing Centre for Entrepeneurship Rapid Incubator, Tshwane University of Technology (TUT); also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Patience Mthunzi-Kufa – Research Group Head for Biophotonics and Manager (Photonics Centre) – Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Professor Extraordinarius: UNISA; and also in the Management and the Engineering Research Capacity Development categories*
  • Prof Ricky M Mukonza – Associate Professor: Academic Manager, TUT 
  • Dr Suresh Babu Naidu Krishna – Research Fellow: Dept of Biomedical and Clinical Technology: Durban University of Technology (DUT) 
  • Prof Gordon O’Brien – Associate Professor: Ecology and Programme Leader: “Rivers of Life”, UMP; and also in the Water Research Commission category
  • Prof Samuel O Oluwafemi – Professor and Project Leader: Nanomaterials Synthesis and Applications Laboratory, Dept of Chemical Sciences, UJ; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Dr Ramesh Pandian – Researcher: Protein Structure-Function Research Unit, School of Molecular and Cell Biology, Wits 
  • Prof Umesh Ramnarain – Professor: Science Education; Director: Centre for Advanced Learning Technologies in Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics, Faculty of Education, UJ; and also in the Communications category*
  • Prof Mahloro H Serepa-Dlamini – Associate Professor and Head of Department: Biotechnology and Food Technology, UJ
  • Prof Sudesh Sivarasu – Chair: DSI/NRF SARChI in Biomedical Engineering and Innovation; Director: Biomedical Engineering Research Centre; Head: UCT MedTech, UCT; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development and in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Prof Grant Theron – P Group Leader: DSI/NRF CoE for Biomedical TB Research, South African Medical Research Council Centre for TB Research, Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU 
  • Dr Fidele Tugizimana – Lecturer and Research Scientist, Deputy HoD: Dept of Biochemistry, UJ; co-Director of the Research Centre for Plant Metabolomics, UJ; Specialist Scientist: International Research and Development Division, Omnia Nutriology, Omnia Group Ltd, SA 
  • Dr Zikhona Tywabi-Ngeva – Lecturer and Researcher: Dept of Chemistry, Nelson Mandela University, Gqeberha; and also in the Emerging Researcher and in the Green Economy categories*
  • Dr Bjorn von der Heyden – Sr Lecturer: Dept of Earth Sciences, African Rainbow Minerals GeoMetallurgy Research Co-Chair, SU 

Prize sponsor: South African Young Academy of Science (SAYAS)

  • Dr Miengah Abrahams – Lecturer, Department (Dept) of Geological Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Cape Town (UCT)
  • Prof Ndzondelelo S Bingwa – Associate Professor, Institute for Catalysis and Energy Solutions (ICES), College of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of South Africa (UNISA)
  • Dr Zubeida Dawood – Research Group Leader: Information and Cyber Security Centre, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Postgraduate Lecturer: Tshwane University of Technology (TUT); Academic Supervisor: University of the Witwatersrand (Wits) Business School
  • Dr Ramogohlo Diale – Scientist: Advanced Materials Division, Physical Metallurgy Group, Mintek
  • Dr Zoleka N P Filander – Deep Sea Researcher: Department of Forestry, Fisheries, and Environment; and also in the Communication category*
  • Dr Dorcas ‘Dee’ Khosa – Senior (Sr) Lecturer: Department (Dept) of Law, Safety and Security Management, TUT
  • Dr Sean Kruger – Sr Lecturer: Centre for the Future of Work, Business Management Dept, University of Pretoria (UP); and also in the Special Annual Theme category
  • Dr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Research Fellow and Principal Investigator: Green Engineering Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Durban University of Technology (DUT); and also in the Water Research Commission, Green Economy, Corporate Innovation and Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Daniel A Lemley – Research Fellow: Botany Dept, Institute (Inst) for Coastal and Marine Research, Nelson Mandela University
  • Dr Tiisetso E Lephoto – Lecturer and Principal Researcher: School of Molecular and Cell Biology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits; and also in the Non-Governmental Organisation category*
  • Dr Angèlique Lewies – Sr Lecturer, Dept of Cardiothoracic Surgery, University of the Free State (UFS)
  • Prof Lawrence M Madikizela – Associate Professor: Analytical and Environmental Research, Inst for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, UNISA
  • Prof Nkosivile Madinga – Associate Professor: Marketing; Deputy Dean: Research & Internationalisation, Faculty of Commerce, UCT
  • Dr Mpho S Mafa – Sr Lecturer: Dept of Plant Sciences, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UFS
  • Prof Malibongwe Manono – Associate Professor: Dept of Chemical Engineering; Deputy Dean: Undergraduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, UCT
  • Dr Mikovhe Maphiri – Sr Lecturer: Dept of Commercial Law, Faculty of Law, UCT
  • Prof Tebogo Mashifana – Associate Professor and Head of Dept (HoD): Chemical Engineering Technology, University of Johannesburg (UJ)
  • Prof Topside E Mathonsi – Associate Professor and HoD: Information Technology, TUT
  • Dr Daniel N Mlambo – Lecturer: Dept of Public Management, TUT
  • Prof Shahida Moosa – Head of Medical Genetics, Tygerberg Hospital; Associate Professor: Medical Genetics, Stellenbosch University (SU); and also in the Clinician-Scientist category*
  • Mr Joseph Mudau – Lecturer: Dept of Public Management, Faculty of Humanities, TUT
  • Prof Joyce Mwangama – Associate Professor and Head: Telkom Centre for Broadband Networks, UCT
  • Dr Francis Nnachi – Lecturer: Dept of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, TUT
  • Prof Habib Noorbhai – Professor and Director: Biomedical Engineering and Healthcare Technology Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, UJ; and also in the Communication and Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Matlakala C Ntsapi – Sr Lecturer: Faculty of Health Sciences, UFS
  • Prof Olanrewaju Oladimeji - Professor and Head: Doctoral Programme, Dept of Public Health, Sefako Makgatho Health Science University; Adjunct Professor: Faculty of Health Sciences, DUT and also in the Clinician Scientist category*
  • Dr Ayodele Periola – Lecturer: Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
  • Dr Fortunate M Phaka – Sr Postdoctoral Research Fellow: North-West University; Research Associate: Hasselt University; Research Associate: South African Inst for Aquatic Biodiversity; and also in the Communication category*
  • Dr Rian Pierneef – Lecturer, Dept of Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UP
  • Dr Keagan Pokpas – Sr Lecturer and Researcher: Nano-electrochemistry and Sensor Technologies, University of the Western Cape (UWC)
  • Dr Kasturie Premlall – Lecturer and Section Head: Dept of Chemical, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, TUT
  • Prof Phoka Rathebe – Associate Professor: Faculty of Health Sciences, Dept of Environmental Health, UJ
  • Prof Saheed Sabiu – Associate Professor: Biotechnology and Food Sciences Dept, Faculty of Applied Sciences, DUT
  • Dr Yolandi Schoeman – Researcher: Centre for Mineral Biogeochemistry and Environmental Management, UFS
  • Dr Ridhwaan Suliman – Senior Researcher: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Senior Research Associate: University of Johannesburg (UJ); Associate: National Inst for Theoretical and Computational Sciences (NITheCS)
  • Dr Grany M Senyolo – Lecturer: Dept of Crop Sciences, TUT
  • Dr Katekani Shingange – Scientist: Advanced Materials Division, Mintek
  • Prof Leigh van den Heuvel – Specialist Psychiatrist: Tygerberg Hospital; Associate Professor, Dept of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU; and also in the Clinician Scientist category*
  • Prof Cobus M Visagie – Associate Professor: Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute, UP
  • Dr Khethelo R Xulu – Lecturer and Medical Scientist: School of Molecular and Cell Biology, Wits
  • Dr Michael Z Zulu – Junior Research Fellow: Inst for Infectious Diseases and Molecular Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT
  • Dr Nodumo Zulu – Junior Research Fellow: Centre for Bioprocessing and Environmental Research, Dept of Chemical Engineering, UCT
  • Prof Eugene Cloete – Chief Executive Officer: Cape Higher Education Consortium; previously Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research, Innovation and Postgraduate Studies, Stellenbosch University
  • Prof Rose Hayeshi – Director and Professor: Department of Science and Innovation(DSI)/North-West University (NWU) Preclinical Drug Development Platform, NWU
  • Prof Lessing Labuschagne – Executive Director: Research, Innovation and Commercialisation, University of South Africa (UNISA) 
  • Dr Teboho C Mokhena – Head: Nanomaterials Unit & Principal Research Scientist, Advanced Materials Division, Mintek; and also in the Researcher category*
  • Prof Sylvester Mpandeli – Executive Manager: Water Use, Water Research Commission; Vice-President: International Commission on Irrigation & Drainage; Adjunct Professor: University of Venda; and also in the Communications category*
  • Prof Patience Mthunzi-Kufa – Research Group Head for Biophotonics and Manager (Photonics Centre) – Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Professor Extraordinarius: UNISA; and also in the Researcher and the Engineering Research Capacity Development categories* 
  • Mrs Anita Nel – Chief Director: Innovation and Commercialisation, SU; Chief Executive Officer: University of Stellenbosch Enterprises (Pty) Ltd 
  • Prof Maureen N Sibiya – Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research, Innovation and Engagement; Mangosuthu University of Technology; and also in the Data for Research category
  • Prof Bernard Slippers – Professor: Dept of Biochemistry, Genetics & Microbiology, Director: Tree Protection Co-operative Programme; Director: Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute, University of Pretoria (UP); and  Director: Innovation Africa @UP
  • Dr Christine Steininger – Projects Director: Genus, DSI-National Research Foundation Centre of Excellence in Palaeosciences, University of the Witwatersrand

  • Prof Vered Aharonson – Professor: School of Electrical and Information Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • Prof Emmanuel Iwuoha – Professor: Chemistry, University of the Western Cape (UWC); Chair: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) for NanoElectrochemistry and Sensor Technology; Director: Sensor Lab, UWC Sensor Laboratories 
  • Prof Soraya P Malinga – Associate Professor and Co-Director: Joint Research Centre for Water, Environmental Science and Technology, Department of Chemical Sciences, University of Johannesburg 
  • Prof Khumbulani Mpofu – Chair: DSI/NRF SARChI in Future Transport Manufacturing Technologies; Gibela Research Chair: Manufacturing and Skills Development; Founder and Board Member: Rail Manufacturing Centre for Entrepeneurship Rapid Incubator, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the Researcher and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Patience Mthunzi-Kufa – Research Group Head for Biophotonics and Manager (Photonics Centre) – Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Professor Extraordinarius: University of South Africa; and also in the Researcher and the Management categories*
  • Prof Ken Nixon – Associate Professor: School of Electrical & Information Engineering, Wits 
  • Prof Samuel O Oluwafemi – Professor and Project Leader: Nanomaterials Synthesis and Applications Laboratory, Dept of Chemical Sciences, UJ; and also in the Researcher category*
  • Prof Claudia Polese – Associate Professor: Aerospace Manufacturing and Design; Head: Aeronautical Engineering Stream; Deputy Director: African Research Universities Alliance Centre of Excellence in Materials, Energy and Nanotechnology; Advisory Aerospace Research Director: National Aerospace Centre, Wits

  • Prof Sudesh Sivarasu – Chair: DSI/NRF SARChI in Biomedical Engineering and Innovation; Director: Biomedical Engineering Research Centre; Head: University of Cape Town (UCT) MedTech, UCT; andalso in the Researcher and in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*

Sponsored by the WRC since 2017

  • Professor Abayneh A Ambushe – Associate Professor: Department (Dept) of Chemical Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Johannesburg
  • Prof John G Annandale – Group Leader: Mine Water Irrigation Research Group, Dept of Plant and Soil Sciences, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Prof Timothy Dube – Director: Institute (Inst) for Water Studies, University of the Western Cape; Adjunct Professor: United Nations University, Flores, Germany; and also in the Researcher category*
  • Inst for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability (iNanoWS) – Professor Thabo T I Nkambule: Head of iNanoWS; Full Professor: College of Science, Engineering & Technology, University of South Africa 
  • Dr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Research Fellow and Principal Investigator: Green Engineering Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Durban University of Technology  (DUT); and also in the Emerging Researcher, the Green Economy, the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Ajay K Mishra – Group Leader: Research Area “Nanomaterials and Wastewater”; and Professor: Dept of Chemistry, DUT; and also in the Water Research Commission category*
  • Dr Bimo Abraham Nkhata – Senior Lecturer: Centre for Environmental Management, University of the Free State
  • Prof Gordon O’Brien – Associate Professor: Ecology; Programme Leader: “Rivers of Life”, University of Mpumalanga;  and also in the Researcher category
  • Prof Anthony Turton – Director: Environmental Engineering Programme (Pty) Ltd; and also in the Green Economy and the Innovation: SMME categories*
  • Dr Zikhona Tywabi-Ngeva – Lecturer and Researcher: Dept of Chemistry, Nelson Mandela University, Gqeberha; and also in the Emerging Researcher and in the Green Economy categories*
  • Dr Marco van Dijk – Senior Lecturer: Dept of Civil Engineering, UP 
  • Water Sanitation and Hygiene Research and Development (WASH R&D) Centre, University of KwaZulu-Natal – Mrs Susan Mercer: Deputy Director 

Sponsored by the South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) since 2023

  • Prof Stephen Brown – Senior Lecturer and Head: Paediatric Cardiology, Universitas Academic Hospital, Free State Department of Health and University of the Free State; and also in the Researcher category*
  • Dr June Fabian – Director: University of the Witwatersrand (Wits) Donald Gordon Medical Research Institute; Post-doctoral Researcher; Co-Lead: Clinical Research Platform: SAMRC/Wits Rural Public Health and Health Transitions Research Unit; Lecturer: Department (Dept) of Internal Medicine, School of Clinical Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits 
  • Prof Kgomotso Mokoala – Head of Clinical Unit, Steve Biko Academic Hospital, University of Pretoria (UP) 
  • Prof Shahida Moosa – Head: Medical Genetics, Tygerberg Academic Hospital; Associate Professor: Medical Genetics, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Prof Olanrewaju Oladimeji - Professor and Head: Doctoral Programme, Dept of Public Health, Sefako Makgatho Health Science University; Adjunct Professor: Faculty of Health Sciences, DUT and also in the Emerging Researcher*
  • Prof Veronica Ueckermann – Head: Infectious Diseases, Steve Biko Academic Hospital; Associate Professor: Dept of Internal Medicine, UP 
  • Prof Leigh van den Heuvel – Specialist Psychiatrist: Tygerberg Hospital; Associate Professor: Dept of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU and also in the Emerging Researcher category*
  • Prof Aneesa Vanker – Associate Professor and Paediatric Pulmonologist, Red Cross War Memorial Children’s Hospital; SAMRC Post-doctoral Clinician Fellowship, University of Cape Town

Sponsored by the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA)

  • Advanced Polymer and Composites Group, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) – Dr Maya J John, Principal Researcher and Team Leader
  • Prof Christina Breed – Associate Professor: Department (Dept) of Architecture, University of Pretoria (UP); Principal Investigator: UP Externally funded projects, ‘Integrative Green Infrastructure’ (GRIP) and ‘Collaboration on Nature-based Solutions’ (CONSUD)
  • Prof Langelihle N Dlamini – Associate Professor: Dept of Chemical Sciences, University of Johannesburg (UJ) 
  • Prof Linda Godfrey – Manager: Circular Innovation South Africa, Principal Scientist: Circular Economy, CSIR; Extraordinary Professor: Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, North-West University (NWU) 
  • Dr Schalk Grobbelaar – Senior Lecturer and Chairperson: York Timbers Chair in Wood Structural Engineering for a Sustainable Built Environment and African Bio-economy, Dept of Engineering and Technology Management, UP 
  • Dr Maryam A Jordaan – Director:  SA Rebuilders  and National Research Foundation (NRF) Administration and Management at Mangosuthu University of Technology; and also in the Innovation: SMME category*
  • Khepri Biosciences Team – Mr Bandile Dlabantu, Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
  • Dr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Research Fellow and Principal Investigator: Green Engineering Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & the Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the Emerging Researcher, the Water Research Commission (WRC), the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories
  • Mr Prince E N Msomi, – Managing Director: Prijap Biolife Biotechnologies 
  • Prof Dan Parker –Theme Leader: Biodiversity Conservation and Development Institutional Research Team Theme, University of Mpumulanga
  • Prof Sandy-Lynn Steenhuisen – Associate Professor and Subject Head: Dept of Plant Sciences, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, Qwaqwa Campus, University of the Free State
  • TOMA-Now (Tomorrow Matters Now) – Dr Jaisheila Rajput, Founder and CEO
  • Prof Anthony Turton – Director: Environmental Engineering Programme (Pty) Ltd; and also in the Water Research Commission and the Innovation: SMME categories*
  • Dr Zikhona Tywabi-Ngeva – Lecturer & Researcher, Dept of Chemistry, Nelson Mandela University, Gqeberha and also in the Emerging Researcher and in WRC categories*

NEW Sponsorship between the Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) and the CSIR through their Science Diplomacy Capital for Africa initiative (SDCfA)

  • Prof Nithaya Chetty – Dean: Science, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); Vice-President: International Union for Pure and Applied Physics, Membership and Development 
  • Prof Mmantsae Diale – Chair: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) in Clean and Green Energy, Department of Physics, University of Pretoria 
  • Prof Irvy (Igle) Gledhill – Visiting Adjunct Professor: School of Mechanical, Industrial & Aeronautical Engineering, Wits 
  • Prof Felix Maringe – Visiting Professor: Wits School of Education; Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Institutional Development, Research and Innovation, University of Kigale, Rwanda  
  • Prof O Jonathan Okonkwo – Emeritus Professor; Professor: Rand Water Chair; Professor: Research and Development, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the Lifetime and the Data for Research categories
  • Ms Phelelia Sekele – Senior Career Centre Manager: Sci-Bono Discovery Centre 
  • Digital Library Services (University of Cape Town Libraries), Ibali: Digital Collections UCT - Dr Sanjin Muftić, Digital Scholarship Specialist

  • Inter-university Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA), a partnership of the Universities of Cape Town, of the Western Cape, and of Pretoria– Prof Patrick Woudt, Interim Director: Department of Astronomy, UCT; and also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Mathew Moyo – Chief Director, Library and Information Services, North-West University
  • National Policy Data Observatory (NPDO) – Dr Jabu Mtsweni, Chief Researcher: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
  • Prof O Jonathan Okonkwo – Emeritus Professor; Professor: Rand Water Chair; Professor: Research and Development, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the Lifetime and the Science Diplomacy categories
  • Prof Maureen N Sibiya – Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research, Innovation and Engagement, Mangosuthu University of Technology, Durban; and also in the Management category
  • uLwazi Node, South African Environmental Observation Network (SAEON) Open Data Platform,  National Research Foundation – Mr Leo Chiloane, Manager
  • Dr Wiets Botes – Lecturer: Natural Science and Life Science Education; Acting Head: Department (Dept) of Natural Science Teaching, Faculty of Education, Sol Plaatje University, Kimberley 
  • Inter-university Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA), a partnership of the Universities of Cape Town, of the Western Cape, and of Pretoria  – Prof Patrick Woudt, Interim Director: Department of Astronomy, UCT; and also in the Data for Research and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Moses M Kebalepile: the Asthma Grid or Alè – Extraordinary Lecturer: School of Health Systems and Public Health, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Pretoria; Head of Research: Dept of Anaesthesiology, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits) 
  • Dr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Research Fellow and Principal Investigator: Green Engineering Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the Emerging Researcher, the Water Research Commission, the Green Economy and the Special Annual Theme categories
  • Learning Factory Team, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research – Dr Belinda Matebese, Team Leader: Future Production Systems, Centre for Robotics and Future Production; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Derek T Ndinteh – Professor: Dept of Chemical Sciences, Faculty of Sciences, University of Johannesburg
  • Nuclear Medicine Research Infrastructure NPC – Prof Mike Sathekge, Chief Executive Officer and President
  • Research and Development Innovation Team, Diagnostic Innovation Hub, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits – Prof Wendy Stevens, Divisional Executive Director
  • Prof Sudesh Sivarasu – Chair: Department of Science and Innovation/National Research Foundation, South African Research Chairs Initiative in Biomedical Engineering and Innovation; Director: Biomedical Engineering Research Centre; Head: MedTech, UCT; also in the Researcher and in the Engineering Research Capacity Development categories*
  • Prof Jan Rijn Zeevaart – General Research Manager: Applied Radiation, South African Nuclear Energy Corporation; and Dr Nicholas van der Meulen – Group Leader: Radionuclide Development, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland

  • Dr Ntombizodwa (Zodwa) Princess Zwane – Lecturer: Prosthodontics Department,  Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University, Ga-Rankuwa; Dentist: Medical University of South Africa Oral Health Centre, Gauteng Department of Health

Sponsored by the National Intellectual Property Management Office (NIPMO) since 2019

  • Environmental Engineering Programme (Pty) Ltd – Professor Anthony Turton, Director; and also in the Green Economy and the Water Research Commission categories* 
  • Jonker Sailplanes (Pty) Ltd – Co-Founder, Shareholder and Director: Prof Attie Jonker, School of Mechanical Engineering, North-West University
  • Khepri Biosciences Team – Mr Bandile Dlabantu, Chief Executive Officer (CEO); and also in the Green Economy category*
  • Kids Innovate Africa (Robotics with Neurodiverse) and African Youth Ignited 4IR (Girls in Robotics) – Ms Emma Mphahlele, CEO;  and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • SA Rebuilders – Dr Maryam A Jordaan : Director and National Research Foundation (NRF) Administration and Management at Mangosuthu University of Technology; and also in the Green Economy category*
  • STEAM for Kids Education – Ms Matshidiso Morabi, Director: Ginini Consulting
  • Prof Ryan Blumenthal – Senior Specialist Forensic Pathologist and Associate Professor: Department (Dept) of Forensic Medicine, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Council for Scientific and Industrial Research: Strategic Communication – Ms Anne Williams, Events Manager
  • Faculty of Health Sciences, UP – Prof Tiaan de Jager, Faculty Dean and Team representative
  • Dr Zoleka N P Filander – Deep Sea Researcher: Dept of Forestry, Fisheries and Environment; and also in the Emerging Researcher category*
  • Prof Jennifer Fitchett – Professor: Physical Geography, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • Ms Shakira Hoosain – Campaign Strategist and Senior Copywriter, UP
  • Prof Sylvester Mpandeli – Executive Manager: Water Use, Water Research Commission; Vice-President: International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage; Adjunct Professor: University of Venda; and also in the Management category*
  • Prof Habib Noorbhai – Professor and Director: Biomedical Engineering & Healthcare Technology Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Johannesburg; and also in the Emerging Researcher and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Fortunate M Phaka –Senior Postdoctoral Fellow: School for Environmental Sciences and Development, North-West University; Research Associate: Hasselt University, Belgium; Research Associate: South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity; and also in the Emerging Researcher category*
  • Prof Vernon S SomersetProgramme : Promoting Mercury Research in South Africa and Beyond,  Professor of Environmental Chemistry, Dept of Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
  • Prof Umesh Ramnarain – Professor: Science Education, Director of Centre for Advanced Learning Technologies in Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts & Mathematics, Faculty of Education, University of Johannesburg; and also in the Researcher category*
  • South African Child Gauge – Ms Lori Lake: Communication and Education Specialist, Children’s Institute, University of Cape Town 
  • Mr Sivuyile S Sesi – Promoting the City of Cape Town 2027 Integrated Development Plan
  • AIM (Actuaries in the Making): Learning Solutions – Virtual Vac Work Programme, Co-Founder: Ms Pamela Hellig
  • Ezamazwe Education Centre for Innovation – Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Mrs Mphele Sylvia Yelane
  • GRIT Lab Africa – Founder and Chairman: Professor Abejide Ade-Ibijola
  • innovateHER – Representive: Prof Leenta Grobler, North-West University
  • Jembi Health Systems NPC – Dr Christopher Seebregts: Founder and CEO

  • Nematech Biosciences – Founder and CEO: Dr Tiisetso E Lephoto; see also in the Emerging Researcher Category*
  • OLICO Maths Education – Director: Maths Education: Dr Lynn Bowie
  • ORT South Africa Operational Trust – CEO: Ms Ariellah Rosenberg
  • Sci-Bono Discovery Centre – CEO: Professor M Pat Ntsobi
  • Inter-university Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy (IDIA), a partnership of the Universities of Cape Town, of the Western Cape, and of Pretoria  – Prof Patrick Woudt, Interim Director: Department of Astronomy, UCT; and also in the Data for Research and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Kids Innovate Africa (Robotics with Neurodiverse) and African Youth Ignited 4IR (Girls in Robotics) – Ms Emma Mphahlele CEO;  and also in the Innovation: SMME category
  • Dr Sean Kruger – Senior Lecturer: Centre for the Future of Work, Business Management Dept, University of Pretoria; and also in the Emerging Researcher category
  • Dr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Research Fellow and Principal Investigator: Green Engineering Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the Emerging Researcher, the Water Research Commission, the Green Economy and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories
  • Dr Michelle Lochner – Sr Lecturer: Dept of Physics and Astronomy, UWC; Staff Scientist: SA Radio Astronomy; and also in the Researcher category*
  • Learning Factory Team, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research – Dr Belinda Matebese, Team Leader, Future Production Systems, Centre for Robotics and Future Production
  • Prof Deshen Moodley – DSI/NRF-UCT SARChI Chair in Artificial Intelligence (AI) Systems; Co- Director: Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research, Dept of Computer Science, UCT and also in the Researcher category*
  • Prof Khumbulani Mpofu – Chair: DSI/NRF SARChI in Future Transport Manufacturing Technologies; Gibela Research Chair: Manufacturing and Skills Development; Founder and Board Member: Rail Manufacturing Centre for Entrepeneurship Rapid Incubator, Tshwane University of Technology; also in the Researcher and the Engineering Research Capacity Development categories*
  • Prof Habib Noorbhai – Professor and Director, Biomedical Engineering and Healthcare Technology Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Johannesburg; and also in the Emerging Researcher and Communication  categories*

NSTF-South32 Awards

SPONSORS AND PARTNERS

The NSTF welcomes collaboration with other organisations, such as those they have been in partnerships with for many years:

Subscribe to our eNews

Sign up to receive news on what is happening in science, engineering, technology (SET) and innovation in South Africa

Copyright © 2023 All Rights Reserved | National Science and Technology Forum (NSTF)