logo-footer

National Science and Technology Forum (NSTF)

Current Nominees

2022 NSTF-South32 Awards Nominees

Join the NSTF membership and pioneering partners/sponsors in applauding the 2022 NSTF-South32 Awards nominees. These are individuals, teams and organisations, as applicable, who are nominated for an outstanding contribution to SET and innovation in South Africa under the categories below:

  • An asterisk (*) at the end of the citation of the nominee indicates that a nominee has been nominated under more than one category and mentions the applicable category/ies
  • Listed alphabetically according to surname of nominee or name of team/organisation under each category
  • Prof Heidi Abrahamse – Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) / National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) Chair: Laser Applications in Health; and Director: Laser Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Johannesburg (UJ)
  • Prof Evans M N Chirwa – Professor: Rand Water Research Chair in Water Utilisation, Department (Dept) of Chemical Engineering, University of Pretoria (UP); and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development and the NSTF-Water Research Commission categories*
  • Prof Elizabeth Henning – DSI/NRF SARChI Chair: Integrated studies of Learning Language, Mathematics and Science in Primary School, Faculty of Education, Soweto Campus, UJ
  • Prof Emmanuel Iwuoha – Senior Professor: Chemistry; DSI/NRF SARChI Chair (Tier 1): Nano-Electrochemistry and Sensor Technology, University of the Western Cape (UWC)
  • Prof Shabir Madhi – Dean: Faculty of Health Sciences; and Professor: Vaccinology, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and Director: South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Analytics Research Unit (Wits-VIDA); and Co-Director: African Leadership in Vaccinology Expertise, Wits
  • Prof Oluwole D Makinde – Professor: Applied Mathematics and Computations, Faculty of Military Science, Stellenbosch University (SU); and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Guy F Midgley – Distinguished Professor; and Head: Global Change Biology Group; and Interim Director: School for Climate Studies, SU; and also in the Green Economy category*
  • Prof Sehliselo (Selo) Ndlovu – Professor: Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; and DSI/NRF SARChI Chair: Hydrometallurgy Sustainable Development, Wits
  • Prof Bob Pattinson – Emeritus Professor, UP Research Centre for Maternal, Fetal, Newborn and Child Healthcare Strategies, UP; and SAMRC Maternal and Infant Health Care Strategies Unit
  • Prof Alex Sigal – Faculty Member: Africa Health Research Institute; and Associate Professor, University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN)
  • Prof Fatima Suleman – Director: World Health Collaborating Centre for Pharmaceutical Policy and Evidence Based Practice, School of Health Sciences, UKZN; and also in the Management category*
  • Dr Jacobus (Kokkie) Swanepoel – Director: TSG Africa; and CEO: Rare Earth Refiners; and Director: Swayana; and Manager: Thermtron Scientific; see also in the Innovation: Small, Medium and Micro Enterprise category*
  • Prof Gerhard Walzl – Distinguished Professor; and DSI/NRF SARChI Chair: TB Biomarkers, Sub-specialization in Pulmonology; and Executive Head: Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences; and Head: Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU
  • Prof Brenda D Wingfield – DSI/NRF SARChI Chair: Fungal Genomics; and Professor: Dept of Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), UP
  •  
  • Prof Tamiru Abiye – Professor: Hydrogeology Programme, School of GeoScience, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and also in the NSTF-Water Research Commission category*
  • Prof Omotayo Arotiba – Professor: Department (Dept) of Chemical Sciences; and Director: Centre for Nanomaterials Science Research, University of Johannesburg (UJ)
  • Prof Marique Aucamp – Associate Professor: Pharmaceutics Dept, School of Pharmacy, Faculty of Natural Sciences, University of the Western Cape
  • Dr Hayley Cawthra – Chief Scientist: Marine Geoscience, Geophysics and Remote Sensing Research, Council for Geoscience (CGS), Cape Town; and Research Associate: African Centre for Coastal Palaeoscience, Nelson Mandela University
  • Prof Michael Olawale Daramola – Professor and Head: Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Information Technology, University of Pretoria (UP); and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Prof Elvis Fosso-Kankeu – Professor: Dept of Mining Engineering, University of South Africa (UNISA); and also in the NSTF-Water Research Commission category*
  • Prof Sian Hemmings – Associate Professor: Dept of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Dr Sharief Hendricks – Senior Lecturer: Division of Physiological Sciences , Dept of Human Biology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town (UCT); and Visiting Fellow: Leeds Beckett University, England
  • Dr Tebogo G Mahashe – Senior Lecturer: Michaelis School of Fine Art; and Principal Investigator: Defunct Context Research Project, UCT; and Artist-in-residence: Artist in Labs, Zurich School of Arts; and Convener: Connect South Africa, Art, Science and Residency with the SA Observatories (SARAO and SAAO), the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN), Arts at CERN and Pro Helvetia Swiss Arts Council
  • Dr Lawrence Diko Makia – Senior Lecturer: Dept of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Agriculture, University of Venda; also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Wanda Markotter – Professor and Director: Centre for Viral Zoonoses; Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) / National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) Chair: Infectious Diseases of Animals (Zoonoses); and Research Chair: People, Health and Places, Future Africa Institute, UP
  • Ms Ndivhuwo C Mukosi – Project Leader, Manager and Geoscientist: CGS; and Geoscientist and Project Leader: Integrated and Multidisciplinary Geoscientific Mapping Research, Minerals and Energy Unit, Council for Geoscience (CGS)
  • Dr Givemore Munhenga – Principal Medical Scientist and Senior Researcher: Vector Reference Laboratory, Centre for Emerging Zoonotic and Parasitic Diseases, National Institute for Communicable Diseases, Division of the National Health Laboratory Service; and Wits Research Institute for Malaria, School of Pathology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits
  • Prof Samuel O Oluwafemi – Project Leader: Nanomaterials Synthesis and Applications (NANOBEW) Laboratory, Dept of Chemical Sciences (formerly Applied Chemistry), UJ
  • Dr Cameron Penn-Clarke – Scientist: Geo-Mapping, Minerals and Energy, CGS; and Honorary Research Associate: Evolutionary Studies Institute, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF: Emerging Researcher category*
  • Prof Theresa Rossouw – Professor: Dept of Immunology, UP
  • Prof Vernon S Somerset – Associate Professor: Environmental Chemistry, Dept of Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Cape Peninsula University of Technology; and also in the Communication category*

Prize sponsor: proSET (Professionals in SET), a sector of the NSTF representing professional bodies and learned societies.

  • Dr Saeideh Babaee – Lecturer: Department (Dept) of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Dr Moses Basitere – Senior Lecturer: Academic Support Program for Engineering in Cape Town; and Research Lead: Poultry Slaughterhouse Wastewater Unit, Water Research Group, Civil Engineering, University of Cape Town (UCT); and Research Fellow and Principal Research Leader: Bioresource Engineering Research Group, Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT)
  • Mr Sandile Cele – Laboratory Supervisor: Africa Health Research Institute, University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN)
  • Prof Adéle da Veiga – Associate Professor: School of Computing, Information Systems Dept, College of Science, Engineering and Computing, University of South Africa (UNISA)
  • Dr Tatenda Dalu – Lecturer: University of Mpumulanga, Nelspruit; and Iso Lomso Fellow: Stellenbosch Institute for Advanced Study, Stellenbosch University (SU); and Honorary Research Associate: South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity (SAIAB), Makhanda; and Young Affiliate: The World Academy of Science, UNESCO, Italy
  • Dr Roisin E Drysdale – Postdoctoral Fellow: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) / National Research Foundation (NRF) Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Human Development, Wits
  • Dr Wynand Goosen – Lecturer (Wellcome Foundation): Animal Tuberculosis Research Group, DSI/NRF CoE for Biomedical TB Research, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU
  • Prof Pragashnie Govender – Associate Professor: Occupational Therapy, School of Health Sciences, UKZN
  • Dr Ahmed Mukalazi Kalumba – Senior Lecturer, Head and Founder: Geospatial Application, Climate Change & Environmental Sustainability Research Lab: Dept of Geography and Environmental Science, University of Fort Hare
  • Mr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Principal Investigator: Green Engineering  Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development and the NSTF-Water Research Commission and in the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Banothile Makhubela – Senior Lecturer and Director: Research Centre for Synthesis and Catalysis, Dept of Chemical Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Johannesburg (UJ); and also in in the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Samkelo Malgas – Lecturer: Division of Biochemistry, Dept of Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Dr Emmanuel A Margolin – Director of Research and Development – Nant-SA; and previously: Post-doctoral Fellow: Antiviral Vaccine Development Group, Division of Virology, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Dr Nomali Z Ngobese – Senior Lecturer and Deputy Head: Dept of Botany and Plant Biotechnology, UJ
  • Ms Athule Ngqalakwezi – Research and Development Engineer, MINTEK
  • Prof Amir Patel – Associate Professor: Dept of Electrical Engineering, UCT
  • Dr Cameron Penn-Clarke – Scientist: Geo-Mapping, Minerals and Energy, Council for Geoscience; and Honorary Research Associate: Evolutionary Studies Institute, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF: Researcher category
  • Dr Simone Richardson – Senior Scientist: National Institute for Communicable Diseases; Researcher: Wits (joint appointment)
  • Dr Wilhelm C Rothman – Lecturer: Dept of Information Technology, CPUT; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Dr Admire I T Shayanowako – Research Fellow: Plant Breeding, African Centre for Crop Improvement; Dept of Crop Science, UKZN; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development, in the Green Economy and in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Mr Shaun Grimett – Manager: Information Technology, Laboratory Information Systems Team, National Health Laboratory Service; and see also Data for Research category*
  • Prof Bhekie Brilliance Mamba – Executive Dean: College of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of South Africa (UNISA)
  • Prof Inderasan Naidoo – Professor: Mathematics, Department (Dept) of Mathematical Sciences, UNISA (2012 – present); and Chairperson: Dept of Mathematical Sciences, UNISA (2011–2013); and Director: School of Science, UNISA (2013–2015, 2017–2018); and Deputy Executive Dean: College of Science, Engineering and Technology, UNISA (2016); and Academic Quality Assurance and Enhancement Specialist: Office of the Vice-Principal, Teaching, Learning, Community Engagement and Student Support, UNISA (2018 – present)
  • Dr Boitumelo Semete-Makokotlela – CEO: SA Health Products Regulatory Authority
  • Prof Fatima Suleman – Director: World Health Collaborating Centre for Pharmaceutical Policy and Evidence Based Practice, School of Health Sciences, University of KwaZulu-Natal; and also in the Lifetime category*

Sponsored by Eskom since 2003

  • Prof Evans M N Chirwa – Professor: Rand Water Research Chair in Water Utilisation, Department (Dept) of Chemical Engineering, University of Pretoria (UP); and also in the Lifetime and in the NSTF-Water Research Commission categories*
  • Prof Michael Olawale Daramola – Professor and Head: Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Information Technology, UP; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Mr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Principal Investigator: Green Engineering and Process Sustainability Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher and in the Water Research Commission and in the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Nonhlangabezo (Bezo) Mabuba – Associate Professor, Deputy Head of the Department and Project Leader: Environmental Analytical Chemistry, Material and Processing Science, Dept of Chemical Sciences, University of Johannesburg (UJ)
  • Prof Oluwole D Makinde – Professor: Applied Mathematics and Computations, Faculty of Military Science, Stellenbosch University (SU); and also in the Lifetime and in the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Sehliselo (Selo) Ndlovu – Professor: Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) / National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) Chair in Hydrometallurgy Sustainable Development, University of the Witwatersrand; and also in the Lifetime category*
  • Prof Wellington Didibhuku Thwala – Research Professor: Dept of Civil Engineering, College of Science, Engineering and Technology (CSET), University of South Africa (UNISA); Past Director and SARChI Chair: Sustainable Construction Management and Leadership in the Built Environment
  • Prof Marianne Vanderschuren – Professor: Transport Planning and Engineering; and Chair: DSI/NRF/Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) co-funded Smart Mobility Research; and Deputy Dean: Social Responsiveness and Transformation; and Dept of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town; and also in in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Case Studies Project Team, “The use of waste materials in road construction project”, Project Leader and Principal Research Scientist and Research Group Leader: Mr Georges Mturi
  • Prof Guy F Midgley – Distinguished Professor; and Head: Global Change Biology Group; and Interim Director: School for Climate Studies, Stellenbosch University; and also in the Lifetime category*
  • Prof Godwell Nhamo – Chief Researcher and Exxaro Chair: Climate and Sustainability Transitions, University of South Africa (UNISA); and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Dr Admire I T Shayanowako – Research Fellow: Plant Breeding, African Centre for Crop Improvement; and Department of Crop Science, University of KwaZulu-Natal; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher and in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation category*

Sponsored by the WRC since 2017

  • Prof Tamiru Abiye – Professor: Hydrogeology Programme, School of GeoScience, University of the Witwatersrand; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Prof Evans M N Chirwa – Professor: Rand Water Research Chair in Water Utilisation, Department (Dept) of Chemical Engineering, University of Pretoria; and also in the Lifetime and the Engineering Research Capacity Development categories*
  • Prof Elvis Fosso-Kankeu – Professor: Dept of Mining Engineering, University of South Africa (UNISA); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Gariep Watch: Team Leader: Mr Fritz Bekker – Technical Advisor and co-founder: Gariep Watch; and Managing Member: Clean Stream
  • Mr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Principal Investigator: Green Engineering  Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher, and the Engineering Research Capacity Development and in the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Tafadzwanashe Mabhaudhi – Professor, Honorary Research Associate Professor and Co-Director: Centre for Transformative and Agricultural Food Systems, University of KwaZulu-Natal
  • Prof Nigel C Bennett – Professor, Department of Science and Innovation /National Research Foundation South African Research Chairs Initiative Chair of Mammal Behavioural Ecology and Physiology; and Austin Roberts Chair of Mammalogy, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Centre for Science, Technology and Innovation Indicators (CeSTII), Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC), South African National Survey on Research and Experimental Development Research Team – Team Leader: Dr Nazeem Mustapha
  • Information Technology Laboratory Information System Team, National Health Laboratory Services – Team Manager: Mr Shaun Grimmett  (see also the Management category)
  • MOdelling Covid-19 Strategies In South AfriCa (MOSAIC) collective – Team Leader: Prof Susan Cleary; and Associate Professor: Health Economics, Health Economics Unit, School of Public Health and Family Medicine, University of Cape Town (UCT)
  • Network for Genomics Surveillance in South Africa – Team Leader and Co-Founder: Dr Jinal Bhiman; and Scientific Lead for Global Immunology and Immune Sequencing for Epidemic Response South Africa (GIISER-SA)
  • Prof Lee Rusznyak – Associate Professor and Director: Legitimation Code Theory Hub, School of Education; and Principal Investigator: Teacher Choice in Action Project, University of the Witwatersrand
  • The South African Tuberculosis Vaccine Initiative Data Management Team, UCT – Data Manager: Mr Humphrey Mulenga
  • Prof Dr Yves van de Peer – Full Professor: Ghent University, Belgium; and Full Part-time Professor, UP; and Full Part-time Professor, Nanjing Agricultural University, China
  • The Biopharming Research Unit, University of Cape Town (UCT) – Director: Prof Edward Rybicki, Professor of Microbiology, Department (Dept) of Molecular and Cell Biology, UCT
  • Ewah Cosmeceuticals (Pty) Ltd – Founder: Mideh Group t/a Ewah Cosmeceuticals  (Pty) Ltd, Ms Nokhuthula H Mavela, Durban University of Technology (DUT)
  • INOFID (Pty) Ltd – Founder and Research Leader: Prof Eric Amonsou, , Dept of Bio-technology and Food Science, Faculty of Applied Science, DUT
  • KZN Industrial Energy Efficient Training and Resource Centre (IEETRC) – Manager: Prof Ian J Lazarus; and Associate Professor: Department of Physics, DUT
  • Dr Lawrence Diko Makia – Senior Lecturer: Dept of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Agriculture, University of Venda; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and in the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Mining Positron Emission Tomography Research Group (MinPET) – Team Leader: Professor Simon Connell; and Dept of Mechanical Engineering Science, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, University of Johannesburg, and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Mr Abdul-Khaaliq Mohamed – Lecturer, Department of Information / Electrical Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand
  • Dr Admire I T Shayanowako – Research Fellow: Plant Breeding, African Centre for Crop Improvement, Dept of Crop Science, University of KwaZulu-Natal; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher and the Green Economy categories*
  •  

Sponsored by the National Intellectual Property Management Office (NIPMO) since 2019

  • Diagnostic Aptamer Technologies Aminotek (DATA) Pty Ltd – Managing Director and Chief Scientific Officer: Dr Ashley Pretorius; and Managing Director: DHS Healthcare (Pty) Ltd; and Financial Director: MVK Engineering CC; and Director: The Aminotek Group
  • MaXhosa Africa – Founder and CEO: Mr Laduma Ngxokolo
  • Osta Technologies (Pty) Ltd t/a Osta Bio Materials – Managing Director: Mr Dimitrios Markoulides
  • Thermtron Scientific CC – Sponsor and Manager: Dr Jacobus (Kokkie) Swanepoel; see also in the Lifetime category*
  • Dr Ron Beyers – Owner: Young Engineers and Scientists of Africa (YESA); and Part-Time Lecturer: Nelson Mandela University; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Ryan Blumenthal – Senior Specialist Forensic Pathologist and Associate Professor: Department (Dept) of Forensic Medicine, University of Pretoria; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Dr Daniel Cunnama – Science Engagement Astronomer: South African Astronomical Observatory (SAAO)
  • Prof Francois A Engelbrecht – Director and Professor: Climatology; and Prof Coleen H Vogel – Professor: Sustainability, Global Change Institute, University of the Witwatersrand
  • Prof Burtram Fielding – Dean: Faculty of Natural Sciences; and Principal Investigator: Molecular Biology and Virology Research Laboratory, University of the Western Cape
  • Prof Nokwanda “Nox” Makunga – Associate Professor: Dept of Botany and Zoology, Stellenbosch University; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Mental Health Information Centre (MHIC) of Southern Africa – Mrs Janine Roos – Director: SA Medical Research Council (SAMRC) Unit on Risk and Resilience in Mental Disorders, MHIC
  • Prof Habib Noorbhai – Associate Professor and Director: Biomedical Engineering and Healthcare Technology (BEAHT) Research Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Johannesburg
  • Mr Sivuyile (Sviggy) Sesi – Researcher, Writer, Author, Blogger, Publisher, Reporter, General Management and Reviewer: Internative Digital @756Writing for Politech; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Vernon S Somerset – Associate Professor: Environmental Chemistry, Dept of Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Vuwani Science Resource Centre – Team Leader: Dr Nnditshedzeni Eric Maluta; and Coordinator: Vuwani Science Resource Centre; and Head: Dept Physics, University of Venda; and Ordinary Member: International Union of Physics and Applied Physics (IUPAP) Commission-14 for Education Development
  • Dr Ida Wilson – Science Lead: Organic Products, Biorevolution and Extraordinary Lecturer, Dept of Agronomy, Stellenbosch University
  • CodeMakers – Executive Director: Dr Justin Yarrow
  • Siyafunda Community Technology Centre NPC – Director: Mr Ahmed Ismael, Information Technology Industry Certification
  • Dr Saeideh Babaee – Lecturer: Department (Dept) of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Dr Ron Beyers – Owner: Young Engineers and Scientists of Africa (YESA); and Part-time Lecturer: Nelson Mandela University; and also in the Communication category*
  • Prof Ryan Blumenthal – Senior Specialist Forensic Pathologist; and Associate Professor: Dept of Forensic Medicine, University of Pretoria; and also in the Communication category*
  • Dr Shiksa Gallow – Medical Director, Principal Investigator, Biodata Research and Technical Director: Labat Healthcare; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category
  • Mr Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh – Principal Investigator: Green Engineering  Research Group, Dept of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, Durban University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher and the Engineering Research Capacity Development and the NRFWater Research Commission categories*
  • Dr Banothile Makhubela – Senior Lecturer and Director: Research Centre for Synthesis and Catalysis, Dept of Medical Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Johannesburg (UJ); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher category
  • Dr Lawrence Diko Makia – Senior Lecturer: Dept of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Agriculture, University of Venda; also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Prof Oluwole D Makinde – Professor: Applied Mathematics and Computations, Faculty of Military Science, Stellenbosch University (SU); and also in the Lifetime and the Engineering Research Capacity Development categories*
  • Prof Nokwanda “Nox” Makunga – Associate Professor: Dept of Botany and Zoology, SU; and also in the Communication category*
  • Dr Emmanuel A Margolin – Director of Research and Development – Molecular Farming, Nant-SA; previously Post-doctoral Fellow: Antiviral Vaccine Development Group, Division of Virology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town (UCT); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher category*
  • Mining Positron Emission Tomography Research Group (MinPET) – Team Leader: Prof Simon Connell, Dept of Mechanical Engineering Science, Faculty of Engineering and Built Environment, UJ; and also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation category*
  • Prof Godwell Nhamo – Chief Researcher and Exxaro Chair: Climate and Sustainability Transitions, University of South Africa (UNISA); and also in the Green Economy category*
  • Dr Wilhelm C Rothman – Lecturer: Dept of Information Technology, Cape Peninsula University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Mr Sivuyile (Sviggy) Sesi – Researcher, Writer, Author, Blogger, Publisher, Reporter, General Management and Reviewer: Internative Digital @756Writing for Politech; and also in the Communication category*
  • Prof Marianne Vanderschuren – Professor: Transport Planning and Engineering; Chair: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) / National Research Foundation (NRF) / Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Co-funded Smart Mobility Research; and Deputy Dean: Social Responsiveness and Transformation; Dept of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, UCT; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*

NSTF-South32 Awards

SPONSORS AND PARTNERS

The NSTF welcomes collaboration with other organisations, such as those they have been in partnerships with for many years:

Subscribe to our eNews

Sign up to receive news on what is happening in science, engineering, technology (SET) and innovation in South Africa

Copyright © 2021 All Rights Reserved | National Science and Technology Forum (NSTF)